Originally published December 12, 2020. This archived article may refer to rules, amounts, or deadlines that have changed. Confirm guidance for your filing year before acting.
This is article is originally from Investopedia.comAs Americans deal with the COVID-19 pandemic, it’s not too early to look ahead to the 2020 tax year filing season including the impact of existing and recent legislation on how you will file in 2021.In addition to several changes brought on by coronavirus-related legislation, other changes for the 2020 tax year were set to happen anyway. These include new standard deduction amounts, income thresholds for tax brackets, certain tax credits, and an increase in retirement savings limits. Others, including deductions for medical and dental expenses, and state and local sales taxes have remained the same.1 Tax year 2020 quarterly estimated tax payment due on or after April 1, 2020, and before July 15, 2020, can be delayed until July 15 without penalty.2 Stimulus Payments Your $1,200 ($2,400 for couples) stimulus payment, officially known as a “Recovery Rebate,” is an advance refundable tax credit on 2020 taxes. This means no matter how much you owe (or don’t owe) in taxes for the 2020 tax year, you get to keep all the money with no taxes due on it.3 Since the stimulus payment will either be based on your adjusted gross income (AGI) for 2018 or 2019, but technically applies to your 2020 AGI, there may be some discrepancy.3 Don’t worry. The news there is good as well. If it turns out your AGI for 2018 or 2019 (whichever one the IRS bases your stimulus payment on), is lower than 2020, resulting in a higher payment, you can keep the overage. If your AGI for 2018/19 is higher than your AGI in 2020, you can claim the additional amount owed when you file your 2020 taxes in 2021. This applies to dependents under 17 as well. If someone else claims a child now, based on 2018/19 returns, but you legitimately claim that child on your 2020 return, you will get a $500 tax credit when you file in 2021 and the person who got it based on 2018/19 returns will not have to pay it back. If you have a child in 2020 you can claim the child when you file in 2021 and receive the $500 credit then.4 5 6 Finally, your recovery rebate is not taxable. It will not add to your taxable income in 2020 (or any other year).5 All of this is based on the fact that the CARES Act contains no “claw back” mechanism by which the government can reclaim funds that were legitimately extended.3